HOT or NOT

My Life

jueves, diciembre 22, 2005

Para q ya no estén chingando...

Fine I'm posting now. Quit yer whining!!
Haha. I KEED, I KEED. You know I love you, all of you.
Ok, so what's new with me? Not much. Actually, more than that.

This past Saturday I attended one of the most FUN parties I've ever had the opportunity to attend. My friend J and his boyfriend (I love gay guys, they told me I'm pretty ALL NIGHT LONG...), and two other couples threw a Christmas/Holiday/Whatever it was party, and it was SUCH A BLAST. Lots of hot guys (mostly gay, bummer) and lots of booze! J's camera got lost though, so we don't have pics =( so sad. It was fun, and like I said, being told I was gorgeous by hot men all night long, well come on, who wouldn't like that! I know, I know, they're gay... Dammit. I was like "why aren't you straight!!!". I had way too many purple-tinis, ab-fab tinis, and all kinds of martinis. I came on to the -gay- bartender. Fun times. After the party (we got kicked out of the penthouse at like, 1am...) we went to Nunu's for a bit and continued the partying. There was a line, so after waiting like 10 mins, we got in. It was packed. We see this dude sitting by himself in a booth, so of course we went over and sorta took over. He was all "but my friends are coming back..." and we're like oh yea we'll make room for them! It was hilarious. I don't even remember the guy's name, but he said he was an unemployment lawyer. He was nice though, I mean he let 4 drunks take over his table!

Sunday was Tia Vita's birthday! I was SO hungover, only slept like 3 hrs, and not telling specifically why! ;) But I made it to her house and there was tons of good food (yay) and tons of screaming relatives (nay). I made it to like 3pm before I was like, I need to leave. I went home, went on the computer for a bit but I couldn't manage to keep my eyes open. I didn't want to take a nap because then I wouldn't be able to go to bed at my regular time and I didn't want to screw up my sleep schedule. But at 5pm I just couldn't take it anymore. I gave up forcing myself to stay away, and took a short nap. Um, well it was about 2hrs. That's short to me!!! Woke up, showered, had dinner, and by 9:30pm I was back in bed! That's how tired I was.

This week has been pretty fun, good company, good times, and good news!! I have a new job. I love my current job... correction, I love my current office. The job is bleh. But I love my coworkers and my boss. They are such a blast to work with, and so nice and laid back. But, alas, I'm but a temp and my time here had to end someday. My boss, though, she's so sweet. She let me know about a position at this company's other office and now I'm gonna start temping there. Ideally, I'm to be a permanent employee, eventually. It's more money, but also more responsibility and work. But I'm excited!!! It's sort of a different path than what I went to college for (yea, I know everyone does that but I had a very specific major!), but we'll see. It's a good company, and maybe I'll end up staying. WHO KNOWS!! All I know is I'll probably be able to save up for a car now! YAY!

Hope you all have a nice Christmas, or if you don't celebrate that then whatever it is you celebrate. Or don't celebrate. YAY!

1 Comments:

Publicar un comentario

Links to this post:

Crear un vínculo

<< Home